Tel: +41 (21) 313 4350
    Council

    Council

    Interim President

    Vice Presidents

    Council Members

    Ex Officio Council Members

    • Christian Milz (European Athletics CEO) *
    • Sebastian Coe (World Athletics President)
    • Periklis Iakovakis (Chair of the European Athletics Athletes Committee)

      * Members of the European Athletics Executive Board

    The European Athletics Council consists of:

    • The President
    • Three Vice Presidents, with a minimum representation of one man and one woman
    • 13 other members, elected by the European Athletics Congress, with a minimum representation of three members of each gender 
    • The European Athletics CEO (ex officio)
    • The World Athletics President (ex officio)
    • The Chair of the European Athletics Athletes Committee (ex officio)

    The term of office for the Council is for the period from the effective date of its election to the conclusion of the next Ordinary Congress at which elections of Council members are to be made. 

    The President, Vice Presidents, CEO (ex officio), and up to two Council members, approved by the Council upon proposal by the President, form the Executive Board.

    Honorary Council Members

    Honorary Presidents:

    Carl-Olaf Homén (FIN) 
    Hansjörg Wirz (SUI) 

    Honorary Council Members:

    Janez Aljancic (SLO)
    Sylvia Barlag (NED)
    Luciano Barra (ITA)
    Valery Borzov (UKR)
    Georgios Constantopoulos (GRE)
    Jose Luis de Carlos (ESP)
    Antonios G. Dracos (CYP)
    Rudolf Dusek (CZE)
    Al Guy (IRL)
    Heiner Henze (GER)
    Philippe Lamblin (FRA)
    John Lister (GBR)
    Toralf Nilsson (SWE)
    Karel Pilny (CZE)
    Jorge Salcedo (POR)
    Hans B. Skaset (NOR)
    Salih Munir Yaras (TUR)

    Deceased

    Honorary President: 

    Sir Arthur Gold (GBR) 

    Honorary Council Members: 

    Karl Beuermann (GER) 
    Jerzy Bogobowicz (POL) *
    Emile Clemmé (BEL) 
    Jack Crump (GBR) *
    Pierre Dasriaux (FRA)
    Roger Dubief (FRA) 
    Max Danz (GER) *
    Juan Manuel de Hoz (ESP)
    J. Sigfrid Edström (SWE) *
    Jean Frauenlob (SUI)
    Frederick W. Holder (GBR)
    Leonid Khomenkov (URS) 
    August Kirsch (GER) 
    Paul Mericamp (FRA) *
    Otto Misangyi (HUN)
    Donald Pain (GBR) 
    Adriaan Paulen (NED) 
    Emmanuel Rose (DEN) 
    Agoston Schulek (HUN) 
    Jean René Seurin (FRA) 
    Jozsef Sir (HUN) 
    Sziland Stankovitz (HUN) *
    Paquale Stassano (ITA) *
    Erika Strasser (AUT)
    Irena Szewinska (POL)
    Artur Takac (SCG)
    Armas Valste (FIN)
    George Wieczisk (GER)
    Bruno Zauli (ITA) *

     *posthumous nomination