Tel: +41 21 313 4350
Commissions

Commissions

Home

Development Commission (2019-2021)

Chair (interim)
GRACIA, Jean  (Council Member)

Deputy Chair
VASIC, Marko (European Athletics Office)

Members
ANNER, Richard (LUX)
DAVIS, Nick (IRL)
EJUPI HAJZERAJ Pranvera (KOS)
MEADOWS, Jenny (GBR)
PETRAHN, Barbara (HUN)
RUSSO, Roberta (ITA)
TEIGAMÄGI, Erich (EST) 

Event & Competition Commission (2019-2021)

Chair
ALEXANDER, Cherry (Vice President) 

Deputy Chair
BRUN, Bernadette (European Athletics Office)

Members
BIRCAN, Nilufer (TUR)
BUT-HUSAIM, Nadya (BLR)
DE CARLOS, José Luis (ESP)
FITTKO, Esther (GER)
JUCK, Alfons (SVK)
NILSSON, Toralf (SWE)
O’CALLAGHAN, Pierce (IRL)
PUHALEVA, Galia (BUL)
VAN DER AAR, Niels (NED)

IAKOVAKIS, Periklis (Athletes Committee Chair)

 

 

Medical & Anti-Doping Commission (2019-2021)

Chair
BRANCO, Pedro (POR)

Deputy Chair
RUTKOVSZKY, Ede (European Athletics Office)

Members
ENGSTRÖM, Jan (SWE)
DRISCOLL, Richard (GBR)
KUURANNE, Tiia (FIN)
KISS, Marianna (HUN)
COHEN, Benjamin (SUI)

Athletes Committee (2018-2022)

Chair
IAKOVAKIS, Periklis (GRE)

Deputy Chair
PIRLET, Quentin (European Athletics Office)

Members
ENGLAND, Hannah (GBR)
LALOVA-COLLIO, Ivet (BUL)
LEITIS, Janis (LAT)
LEWANDOWSKI, Marcin (POL)
RODRIGUEZ, Angel David (ESP)
SALIS, Silvia (ITA)
SPANOVIC, Ivana (SRB)

Evaluation Panel

Chair
MENDES, Célia (European Athletics Office)

Members
BARLAG, Sylvia (NED)
DE CARLOS, José Luis (ESP)
NILSSON, Toralf (SWE)
PILNY, Karel (CZE)
SALCEDO, Jorge (POR)
WEISS, Pierre (FRA)

EAA Court (2019-2023)

Chair
MORO, Daniele (SUI)

Vice-Chair
BROLIN, Thore (SWE)

Members
NAGHIYEV, Zaur (AZE)
ROUENOV PANTCHEV, Trifon (BUL)
ENGELBRECHT, Georg (GER)
STINSON, Philip (GBR)
BEREZOV, Victor (RUS - This member will only become active upon Russia's suspension as a Member Federation being lifted.) 

For further information please contact: EAAcourt@european-athletics.org 

European Athletics Advisory Groups (2019 – 2023)

 

Bidding Advisory Group

Chair
ALEXANDER, Cherry (Vice President)

Members
BRUN, Bernadette (European Athletics Office)
GRUTE MOVIN, Karin (Executive Board Member)
MENDES, Célia (European Athletics Office)
VARHANIK, Libor (Vice President)

EU Advisory Group

Chair
GRACIA, Jean (Council Member)

Members
LIPPE, Sirje (EST)
MENDES, Célia (European Athletics Office)
VASIC, Marko (European Athletics Office)

Finances Advisory Group

Chair
KARAMARINOV, Dobromir (European Athletics Interim President)

JOLLIET, Sylvain (European Athletics Office)
MILZ, Christian (European Athletics CEO)
PILNY, Karel (Financial Advisor)

Governance Advisory Group

Chair
GRACIA, Jean (Council Member)

Members
BARLAG, Sylvia (NED)
BARAN, Ami (ISR)
CASTERJANA, Carlota (ESP)
FREITAG, Dagmar (GER)
LIPPE, Sirje (EST)
MENDES, Célia (European Athletics Office)
PREZELJ, Rožle (SLO)  

Marketing Advisory Group


Chair
VARHANIK, Libor (Vice President)

Members
BRAUN, Charles (European Athletics Office)
CHAPADO, Raul (ESP)
GRUTE MOVIN, Karin (Executive Board Member)
MAGYAR, Patrick (SUI)
MILZ, Christian (European Athletics CEO)
 
Media Advisory Group

Chair
GYULAI, Márton (Council Member)

Members
BLUSINA, Ieva (LAT)
JUCK, Alfons (SVK)
FAULKNER, Robert (European Athletics Office)
O’CALLAGHAN, Pierce (IRL)

Running Advisory Group

Chair
DIMAKOS, Panagiotis (Council Member, Interim Chair)

Members
GRIBEL VORUM, Katrine (DEN)
GRUTE MOVIN, Karen (Executive Board Member)
VARHANIK, Libor (Vice President)
VASIC, Marko (European Athletics Office)
WIGHTMAN, Geoff (GBR)